etichetta

INGREDIENTS 99% NATURAL

GRAPESEEDS OIL

Grapeseeds are the small seeds of the grape berries (Vitis vinifera). Each grape contains from one to four grape seeds, that contains a considerable quantity of oil (15-16%).
Grapeseed oil is extracted by cold pressing from grape seeds; it has a light coloring and a neutral smell, it contains phenols, E vitamin, saturated and unsaturated fatty acids.

 

PROPERTIES

Grapeseed oil is rich in antioxidants and is easily absorbed by the skin, protecting it from premature aging, atmospheric agents and free radicals.

Once applied to the skin, its astringent and firming properties stimulate the capillary microcirculation while the emollient, antioxidant and sebum-regulating action, combined with the rapid absorption of this oil, make it suitable also for oily and mixed skin.

 

 

 

 

 

OLIVE OIL

The olive tree is the Mediterranean plant by definition. Since centuries, it has been cultivated on the slopes of Mount Etna, where weather is mild and temperate. The olive tree cultivation involves several different operations, aimed to obtain the greatest quantity of fruit: the olives.
Oil is extracted through cold-pressing and then it can be used for food. The tree has been used for centuries also for its leaves and its appreciated wood.
Considered a sacred plant for all the Mediterranean civilizations, it is a symbol of peace since always.

 

PROPERTIES

The Mediterranean ancient population had identified in the olives, picked still green and not entirely ripe, some properties and valuable substances which act as skin protectors. The fruits detached from the tree at the end of August were in fact promptly milled to obtain the very precious oil that was commonly called "omphacion".
The tradition of using olive oil in home cosmetics, a real liquid gold, is still alive in the Mediterranean countries: alone is used against insect bites or together with green drupes and leaves, against chilblains, desquamation or excessive sweating.
Olive oil is particularly rich in biophenols, precious natural substances with the ability to inhibit effectively the oxidation process of the epidermis lipid cells. Among these biophenols, oleuropein and hydroxytyrosol assure extraordinary defense and protection of skin tissues. Skin aging phenomenon is largely due to the destructive action exerted by free radicals, which can be figthed either indirectly, using food with antioxidant properties such as olive oil, and, more directly, with specific actions aimed to benefit the skin.
Olive oil is a useful and effectively ingredient of the natural cosmetics to inhibit the oxidation process of skin cells because of its photo-protective and anti-radical activity.

 

 

 

 

 

OPUNTIA CACTUS

The Prickly Pear (Opuntia Ficus Indica) is an American native plant, which currently grows wild and spontaneous in the Mediterranean area and at the slopes of Mount Etna.
It is also known as Opuntia Cactus or Nopal.
Its leaves are a source of soluble and insoluble fibers (cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin, pectin, mucilage), of vitamins (A, B1, B2, B3 and C) and of minerals (calcium, magnesium, iron, potassium and copper)

 

PROPERTIES

Prickly pears are fruits has got cosmetic and medical properties. Besides having an excellent flavour, these fruits have been used for a very long time according to the popular tradition for the treatment of various disorders. Among its properties, it can be particularly mentioned the depurative one, since it helps to eliminate the body liquids. It is therefore used as a herbalist supplement, to assist slimming diets and to supplement the sportsmen nutrition.

Extract of prickly pear flowers is used as emollient, moisturizing and elasticizing ingredients in skincare. In addition, its fruit is used for face creams preparation with astringent and purifying power, also in the creation of soaps, shampoos (with a moisturizing and smoothing function, ideal for those with frizzy and rebellious hair), for the creation of astringent lotions and body lotions. Pulverized, it is also used for the creation of perfumed talc.

In dry skin treatment, it is useful to apply fine prickly pear oil, meanwhile in wound care the pulp of prickly pear leaves (also known as "pale"), applied directly on the wound has an excellent healing power. Finally, the young leaves of this portentous plant, if heated in the oven and applied to the skin as a wrap, have an emollient power.

 

 

 

 

 

ALMOND OIL

Almond known under the scientific names of Prunus Dulcis, Prunus Amygdalus and Amygdalus Communis is a fruit bearing native of the Mediterranean area. It belongs to the family of rosaceae such as apple and pear trees. It is mainly cultivated in the south zones and in the foothill areas.

It is a very productive plant because, in optimal conditions , it can live for over a century. Generally the harvest of almond is carried out in the month of September when, the fruit is ready and it falls on the ground.

Afterwards, the fruits are lying on large yards and exposed to the sun so that any attached hulls become dry and can be detached. This process avoid also mould formation.

Almond oil is obtained from the almond cold pressing, without using any solvents.

 

PROPERTIES

Almond oil is the most traditionally known oil used in cosmetics for its emollient, soothing, nourishing and soothing properties for the adult skin, but also for the delicate skin of children and babies. It is recommended in all cases in which the skin is dry and dehydrated, and it is able to reduce itching in case of measles, chickenpox and eczema.
Its anti-stretch mark property is very effective and it is a precoius emollient for the whole body after bath or shower. It’s also used for treatment of very dry, frizzy hairs, brittle by sun and saltiness: a wrap on the hairs will restore their softness.

Sweet almond oil can also be mixed with some drops of essential oils, to obtain a customized massage oil, pleasant and nourishing for the skin, acquiring in this way the essential oil properties (i.e for joint pain, for athletes muscles, etc.).

ORANGE TREE

Orange is definitely the most widespread citrus in the world. Native to Asia, it seems to have been imported in Europe by Portuguese merchants in the fourteenth century, but in reality it seems that it was introduced in Sicily by the Arabs. It is a hybrid, perhaps between grapefruit and mandarin.

The orange blossoms, white and fragrant, are called zagare. The fruit, the orange, is certainly one of the most appreciated citrus fruit for adults and children. Excellent natural remedy against the stages of lack of appetite, it is a real vitamin bomb, very useful not only for its antioxidant power, but also to stimulate brain activity, promote digestion, relieve stomach pains, purify the body and ensure a calming effect, counteracting anxiety and stress.  

 

PROPERTIES

Oranges contain about 86% of water, 9% of sugars, fibers, fats, proteins and ashes, as well as many minerals. They have many beneficial and cosmetic properties, due to the high content of C vitamin, which strengthens the immune system against the activity of viruses and bacteria especially in winter, helps to prevent cardiovascular disorders and fights free radicals, thanks to its antioxidant properties. It has anti anemic properties, promoting the iron absorption useful for the formation of red blood cells; it promotes drainage and helps fight cellulite, prevents aging and protects against the dehydration caused by cold and smog, stimulates the production of collagen.

From a study conducted with the collaboration of about 200 beauty professionals who are part of the CEW (Cosmetic Executive Women), it emerged that more than half of them usually recommend to their customers a glass of orange juice a day.

A source of wellbeing for the body, essential for the production of the collagen which is responsible for the tissue formation process, the lutein which reduces the damage caused to the skin by exposure to UV rays maintaining elasticity, the folic acid and potassium, essential for the health of hair, skin and nails.

 

 

 

GINESTRA

La Ginestra dell’Etna (Genista aetnensis) è una leguminosa appartenente alla famiglia delle Fabaceae endemica della regione del monte Etna, in Sicilia; ha la straordinaria capacità di adattarsi e prosperare sul suolo vulcanico dei campi di lava appena formati, quando non si può ancora parlare di terreno in quanto tale , bensì di pietre e sassi neri. La Fioritura odorosa di miele e molto abbondante avviene tra maggio e giugno.

 

PROPERTIES

Tramite il processo di distillazione, dai fiori della ginestra si ricava l’olio essenziale che viene usato nella cosmesi naturale per la produzione di profumi; ha una azione Vasocostrittrice: restringe i vasi sanguigni aumentandone la pressione.

RED VINE GRAPE

La vite rossa (Vitis vinifera) è una pianta della famiglia delle Vitaceae. Nota per le sue proprietà antinfiammatorie, è utile contro vene varicose, emorroidi e cellulite.

PROPERTIES
Already the Sumerians considered this plant "the grass of life" and adored a goddess known as Goddess Vine or Mother Vine Since the beginning of civilization, wine was considered a symbol of youth and eternal life. In the Greek world, for example, wine was considered a gift of the gods and all the myths agree in attributing to Dionysus, the youngest immortal son of Zeus, the introduction of the vine cultivation among humans. This is because he is the god of the grape-harvest, winemaking and wine. In medicine the same Hippocrates advised vine to treat many diseases and Vitis vinifera preparations were used in the dysentery treatment, in case of abundant menstruation, also for external use in case of chillers and varicose veins.

Red vine leaves contain bioflavonoids, vegetable polyphenols, which perform anti-inflammatory and antioxidant action allowing to increase the resistance of blood capillaries and to reduce several defects including varicose veins, cellulitis, couperose and swelling. The red vine is not by chance often compared to blackcurrant: these shrubs in fact both have draining, anti-hemorrhagic and vase-protective properties. The active ingredients contained in red vine help above all to reduce the fatigue and heaviness feeling in the legs. They also act as anticoagulants and are therefore exploited for the production of infusions and other products for treatment of hemorrhoids.

The red vine provides interesting benefits even in cases of hypertension, cholesterol and diabetes preventing the hardening of the arterial walls, reducing high blood pressure and protecting the health of the heart. The flavonoids present in it also allow to avoid the appearance of important cardiovascular diseases such as arteriosclerosis and infarction.

The red vine, allows to delay the skin aging thanks to the antioxidants it is rich in.

ALOE MEDITERRANEA

Aloe vera (Aloe Barbadensis Miller) is one of the many species of aloe but without any doubt it is the most used for cosmetics and health. It is a plant known since ancient times for its interesting properties and that still today comes useful in several cases. The gel extracted from this plant is particularly interesting for the benefits it can offer; but there are also the aloe juice to drink, the ointments for external use and several other products of health and beauty.

 

PROPERTIES

Used by man for millennia, aloe has always been a symbol of healing; the first evidence about the use of this plant in medicine comes from a clay tablet dating back to 2200 BC. where it is described with slender leaves like knife sheaths; the Assyrians used its juice as laxative and for digestion problems or intestinal colic. It is in ancient Egypt that, in addition to its therapeutic properties, Aloe began to be used in cosmetics. The gel obtained from the leaves of the plant boasts several cosmetic properties because of its content of vitamins, minerals and substances that stimulate the immune system, promotes moisturizing action and skin repair, reduces inflammation and irritation, provokes a tensing and anti-aging effect, helps to reduce dark spots delaying their appearance on hands and face, performs a purifying effect thanks to its antibacterial properties. Aloe gel creates a film on the skin surface that protects against atmospheric agents and external aggressions. It can be used on the face and the body in the case of: dehydrated, dry, scaly, mature, opaque and wrinkled skin; in case of acne, eczema, herpes, psoriasis, sensitive skin irritated by shaving or sunburned.

CENTELLA

The Centella asiatica (or Hydrocotyle asiatica) is a perennial herbaceous plant native to India and Madagascar where it grows in damp and shady places, typically along the streams of water.
It has purple flowers and its leaves are rich of active ingredients.

 

PROPERTIES

The triterpenic saponins (asiaticoside, asian acid and madecassoside) of which the centella leaves are rich improves venous circulation by stimulating fibroblasts; these cells synthesize collagen, which is essential for the health of different tissues, such as dermis, connective and vessel walls. Other active ingredients are phytosterols, polyphenols and essential oils. The Centella is useful for preventing and treating venous insufficiency, not only the swelling and heaviness in the legs and ankles that derive from it, but also pain in veins, nocturnal cramps and hemorrhoids. It is also useful in case of highlighted capillaries.

It acts mainly by preserving the structure and the tonicity of the vessel walls thanks to its activity of stimulating the synthesis of collagen by fibroblasts.

After a first treatment it is possible to carry out maintenance cycles that help to prevent a new weakening of the blood vessels. In addition, the Centella extract is also able to accelerate the healing of sores, skin lesions and first and second degree burns. Thanks to its beneficial properties on vessels and connective tissue, it can also be useful in the treatment of cellulite.

BERGAMOT

Bergamot is a citrus fruit with recognized healing properties. Its plant is also known by the name of Citrus Bergamia and belongs to the Rutaceae family. Its origins are all Italian, coming its fruits from the Mediterranean coast, but its fame soon spread abroad and is widely used both in cosmetics and for making tea. It is said that this citrus also seduced the Sun King and that delights based on it never fail into Versailles Palace to tease the finest palates and perfume the noble ladies.

 

PROPERTIES

Bergamot owes its characteristic scent to its peel, used either to obtain fragrances and also to obtain a precious essential oil. Scientific studies and tests have found that it also gives beauty. Under its skin, in fact, beats a heart rich in lipolytic and flavonoid active agents capable of improving the appearance of the skin, reducing the skin imperfections due to cellulite. Flavonoids fight inflammatory processes related to fat cells with excellent results.

LEMON

The botanical name Citrus derives from Latin and means "Cedar". The ancient Greeks called the lemon "apple of Media" because they came from the Media, a country near Persia. At that time it was only used to perfume clothes and the numerous therapeutic properties were not known yet. During the Renaissance, lemon, beyond being appreciated for its health and culinary properties, began to be used as an ornamental plant in the many noble villas of the time. In the same period, the essences industry also developed and began to use lemon together with oranges and other citrus fruits. Sicilian lemon, in particularly, is a precious citrus fruit that boasts many beneficial and curative properties for beauty. The habitat of this priceless heritage is the flat and fertile coast between the Ionian sea and the hinterland of the Sicilian territory, characterized by an alluvial soil rich in limestone, underground rivers and mild climate with warm sun and moist air, precious ingredients for the best nutrition of fruits.

 

PROPERTIES

It has an antioxidant action which slows down cellular aging and protects against the appearance of degenerative diseases. Citroflavonoids contained in lemon guarantee an anti-inflammatory activity and, influencing the vascular permeability, they are able to carry out also a protective action for the blood capillaries.

It is used as a skin cleanser, as it has strong antibacterial and disinfectant properties; it’s curative for acne, eczema, being a great remedy to reduce hair loss or eliminate dandruff.

en_GBEnglish
it_ITItalian en_GBEnglish